BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Junior Achievement of South Florida Board of Directors is composed of local community leaders with a strong and balanced blend of skills and experience, providing guidance and support to JA staff as we strive to uphold our mission.

OFFICERS & BOARD MEMBERS

The Board exercises overall responsibility for the direction of JA, while also providing advice and counsel on a broad range of operating protocols. Members of the Board serve on at least one of the eight committees: Audit, Development, Executive, Finance, Governance, Innovative Initiatives, Marketing, and Programs – or on individual event committees.

The diversity of the Board is chosen to reflect a multitude of expertise offerings. All members have a strong and demonstrated commitment to our three pillars: work readiness, entrepreneurship, and financial literacy.

Tim Rubin CHAIR, Kaufman Rossin & Co

Andrew Koenig VICE CHAIR, City Furniture

Joel D. Mayersohn TREASURER, Dickinson Wright

Franki Schmidt SECRETARY, American Express

Alfredo Aguirre Merrill Lynch Wealth Management

Carlos Alvarez BBVA

Lisa Anderson BankUnited, N.A.

Bob Birdsong OK Generators

Karen Brooks City of Coconut Creek

Maureen Canada Lighthouse Point Marina, Nauti Dog Marina Cafe

Christopher Cavanagh Petri Pest Control Solutions, Inc.

David Chanon Stiles Corporation

Jeni Chokron First Horizon Bank

Mo Corker Comerica Bank

Ben Cucuzza Wells Fargo

Ken DeBritto AiMediaGroup

Robyn Raphael Dynan RCC Associates

Rick Farah SalesForce

Michael Fischler Fischler & Friedman, P.A

Kathy Foster Bluegreen Vacations

Monica Frank EY

Alan Goldsmith Broward Health

Major Kevin Granville Broward Sheriff's Office

David Greenberg Greenberg Capital

David Gussack Exotech, Inc.

Dr. Stephen Henry University of Miami Sports Medicine

Brandon Hensler Nova Southeastern University

Tim Hogans FPL

Brenda Horner Consolidated Credit

Geoffrey Horst Deloitte

Nick Kaniaris PNC Bank

Jessica Lerner Community Care Plan

Tom Loffredo GrayRobinson Attorneys at Law

Dr. Nicole Mancini The School Board of Broward County

Lois Marino BBX Capital Foundation

Michelle Martinez Reyes Kelley Kronenberg

Michael McGinn Prince Capital Partners

Ronnie Medina Amerant Bank

Iwan Mohamed Truist

Stuart Morris Morris Law Group

Zach Morrison Tinuiti

Monica Navarro Molina Healthcare

Steve Nudelberg On the Ball Ventures

John Ray III Sonitrol

Richard Rodriguez Centuric LLC

Jerry Rosenthal Tire Hut

Meaghan Ryan Seminole Gaming

Daphnee Sainvil City of Fort Lauderdale

Angelika Schlanger The Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation

Joe Schumacker SpareZ, Inc.

Don Silvestri Debt.com

Dawn Stagliano Comcast

Alfredo Suarez Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd

Kim Sweers FB Marine Group

Bob Swindell Greater Ft. Lauderdale Alliance

Nicky Tesser JetBlue

Greg Thompson Kemet Corporatoin

Andrea Tsakanikas CrewFacilities

Matthew Verga KPMG

Mark S. Walter Mood Media

Chaz Warrington DEX Imaging

Mitch Welin ComRes

Michael Weymouth Las Olas Company

Bert White Raymond James

Peter Woolf

Jordan Yates Yates Institute of Plastic Surgery

Eric Yutzy WPLG Local Channel 10

SOUTH PALM BEACH ADVISORY COUNCIL

  • CHAIR - Carlos Alvarez, BBVA

  • Chris Cavanaugh, Petri Pest Control Solutions, Inc.

  • Jim Constantine, AHEPA

  • Ingrid Fulmer, Coldwell Banker Commercial

  • David Greenberg, Greenberg Capital

  • Jo Ann Poly Calvo, This Girl Media

  • Michael Ralby, On The Money

  • Michael Schwarzberg, Wells Fargo Advisors

  • Mark Warren, The Warren Family Foundation

  • Mitch Welin, ComRes

LEGACY COUNCIL

  • Amy Allen

  • Bob Arroyo

  • Andrew Cagnetta

  • Barb Capeletti

  • Debi Case

  • James Constantine

  • Gerry Czarnecki

  • Carla Dorsey

  • James Franskousky

  • Mike Greene

  • Isabel Herbert

  • Frank Jaumot

  • AG “Buddy” Johnson

  • Dr. Wilhelmina Mack

  • Carol Molnar

  • Judy Paul

  • Dr. Robert Preziosi

  • Scott Rassler

  • Michael Rearden

  • Brad Weinbrum

  • Dave Wolnek

katapultBoard Of Directors